CLA-2-56:R:N3:351 816254

Mr. James C. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 75062
Tampa, FL 33675-5062

RE: The tariff classification of a polyethylene knotted net bait bag with draw string closures, from China.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter dated October 25, 1995, on behalf of Lee Fisher International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a bait bag measuring approximately 12 inches in length. No style number is indicated in your letter. It is made of three-strand, twisted polyethylene 380 denier filament twine that has been knotted into a net material. The net fabric has 9/16 inch square stable open meshes. The bag has an opening at either end which can be closed by means of a draw string. The top draw string has a 1 1/2 inch diameter rubber piece that holds the draw string in place. The bait bags will be used to hold chum fish.

The applicable subheading for the bait bag will be 5608.19.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for made up fishing nets and other made up nets, of textile materials; of man-made textile materials; other; other; bait bags with draw string closures. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division